Wishes of Peace, Love & Joy!

- published 8/21 (Larry) old link: http://www1.cfnc.org/applications/NC_Community_College/apply.html?application_id=1527

Click for Franklin, North Carolina Forecast

News Education FHS Scholarship Night Tops Out At $1 Million

Graduating FHS seniors who received scholarships for academic merit posed for a group photo after the presentations.Class of 2011 displays academic prowess

More than $1 million in academic merit scholarships were announced last Thursday night for graduating seniors in Franklin High School's Class of 2011. At the annual Scholarship Night on May 26, students and parents gathered to show their support for the collegebound seniors who received awards from civic organizations, businesses, schools and government-funded programs.

Principal Chris Baldwin welcomed those who came for the event despite a severe hail storm which passed through Macon County that evening. Held in the newly renovated gymnasium, the ceremony included a special musical performance by graduating senior and pianist, Vinnie Agrusa, who played a heartfelt rendition of Don McLean’s “American Pie.”

In its second year, the Marna Peck Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Vincent Argusa. Meghan and Tommy Peck presented the award.“This class is among the academically strongest in school history, and I have had the distinct pleasure of working closely with them this year,” said school guidance counselor Kathy Breedlove in her opening remarks. Breedlove noted that while scholarships have been impacted by the continuing economic situation with some having been suspended altogether, several new scholarships were offered this year.

Besides the many local scholarships announced during the presentation ceremony, there were also a number of particularly competitive state and regional scholarships, including a North Carolina Teaching Fellowship which was awarded to Maci LeQuire who will attend Appalachian State University in the fall. In addition, there were more than 30 New Century Scholar award recipients.

Recipients of the Sam W. Mendenhall Memorial Scholarship, Justin McClure and Kaitly Sutton, stand with Commissioner Ronnie Beale and Franklin High School Principal Chris Baldwin.“Competition among the seniors for each scholarship was especially strong this year,” Breedlove remarked.

In total, the seniors accepted $1,096,780 in academic merit scholarships during the ceremony. Additional scholarships are expected to be announced in the remaining weeks before graduation.

“They have shown amazing leadership and strength of character in a multitude of endeavors, and I have told them that I fully anticipate extraordinary contributions to our world from their unique gifts and talents,” Breedlove said of the Class of 2011. “They have been an absolute joy and pleasure to work with, and I will miss them greatly.”

Assistant principal Pam Cabe, who gave the closing remarks, noted that individual contributions to scholarship programs was vital to Franklin High School's college-bound seniors. “Without their support, this would not be possible,” Cabe said of the people and businesses that support local scholarship funds. She added that it would be difficult for many students to go to college without local scholarship support.

This year 30 students from the Class of 2011 were recipients of the New Century Scholars Award. Established in 1995, the New Century Scholars Program is a collaborative educational effort between Southwestern Community College and the public schools of Macon, Jackson and Swain Counties. Community Schools Director Pam Collins introduced the students on Scholarship Night.Cabe reminded the seniors that their graduation was a momentous occasion for their parents and teachers as well as for them. “For the past seventeen or eighteen years they have tweeted and chirped and encouraged and gotten you to the point where now you are ready to spread your little wings and fly,” she said. “We want you to know that we all expect you to do great things, to soar and reach the stars and all of your dreams.”

Breedlove offered similar encouragement in the conclusion to her comments in which she quoted the poet, Mary Oliver: “One day you finally knew what you had to do, and began ...”

Community leaders and representatives of scholarship granting organizations presented the scholarship awards. Below, recipients are listed in order of the scholarships presented. Some scholarships were awarded to more than one student:

Franklin High School Scholarship Night 2011

A.B. Slagle Memorial Scholarship
• Hayley Oosthuysen – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Oosthuysen, UNC Greensboro

Adelaide L. Brewer Memorial Scholarship
• Blair Long – Daughter of Ms. Kelly Long, Mars Hill College

Angela Dawn Shope Memorial Scholarship
• Charlotte Bullis – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Bullis, NC State University

Anita Wyatt Memorial Scholarship
• Jordan Pickens – Daughter of Mr. Larry Pickens and Mrs. Robin Doolittle, Walters State Community College
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill

Arnfinn Sveen Memorial Scholarship
• Martin Lenski – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Lenski, NC State University
• Hayley Oosthuysen – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Oosthuysen, UNC Greensboro

Arts Council Scholarship
• Brianna Yokel – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. David Yokel, UNC Greensboro

Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship
• Katherine Sevigny – Daughter of Mrs. Jenny Golding, Southwestern

Community College
• Alexandra Simpson – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Simpson, East Tennessee University

Burningtown Baptist Church Scholarship
• Jordan Pickens – Daughter of Mr. Larry Pickens and Mrs. Robin Doolittle, Walters State Community College

Carrols Corporation-Burger King Scholarship
• Cori Sellers – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Rick Sellers, Southwestern Community College

Darrin Taylor Memorial Scholarship
• Martin Lenski – Son of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, NC State University

Davita Family Foundation Scholarship
• Erich Baker – Son of Ms. Jean Baker, Davidson College

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship
• Jordan Pickens – Daughter of Mr. Larry Pickens and Mrs. Robin Doolittle, Walters State Community College

Elaine Pyle Memorial Scholarship
• Jaime Leigh Tipton – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Jim Tipton, Western Carolina University

First Citizen’s Bank Scholarship
• Ben Carrion – Son of Mr. & Mrs. William Carrion, Appalachian State University

Franklin High School Class of ’51
• Erich Baker – Son of Ms. Jean Baker, Davidson College
• Charlotte Bullis – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Bullis, NC State University
• Ben Carrion – Son of Mr. & Mrs. William Carrion, Appalachian State University
• Hayley Oosthuysen – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Oosthuysen, UNC Greensboro
• Mary Parrish – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Les Parrish, Art Institute of Maryland
• Katherine Sevigny – Daughter of Mrs. Jenny Golding, Southwestern Community College

Franklin Board of Realtors Foundation
• Katherine Sevigny – Daughter of Mrs. Jenny Golding, Southwestern

Community College
• Alexandrea Vandyke – Daughter of Ms. Tracy Stevens, Western Carolina University
• Hayley Oosthuysen – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Oosthuysen, UNC Greensboro

Franklin Lions Club Scholarship
• Elizabeth Tippett – Daughter of Mrs. Sharon Tippett, Gardner Webb University

Frederick L. Siler Scholarship
• Vincent Agrusa – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Vince Agrusa, Mars Hill College
• Katherine Sevigny – Daughter of Mrs. Jenny Golding, Southwestern Community College

Guy Taylor Memorial Scholarship
• Brianna Yokel – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. David Yokel, UNC Greensboro

Ingles Scholarship
• Justin McClure – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Richard McClure, Haywood Community College

The Journey Scholarship
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill
• Kaitlyn Sutton – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Sutton, NC State University

Junaluskee Foundation Barrett-Bateman Scholarship
• Katherine Sevigny – Daughter of Mrs. Jenny Golding, Southwestern Community College

Laura M. Jones Memorial Scholarship
• Alexandra Simpson – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Simpson, East Tennessee University
• Jeffrey Simpson – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Simpson, University of Georgia

Lee Molineaux Gem Capital Auto Club Scholarship
• Daniel Stanfield – Son of Ms. Donna Nix, Nashville Auto/Diesel College

Macon County Farm Bureau Scholarship
• Blair Long – Daughter of Ms. Kelly Long, Mars Hill College
• Jessica Brooke Tippett – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Steve Tippett, Southwestern Community College

Macon County Retired School Personnel Scholarship
• Hayley Oosthuysen – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Oosthuysen, UNC Greensboro

Marna Peck Memorial Scholarship
• Vincent Agrusa – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Vince Agrusa, Mars Hill College New Century Scholars Award
• Brandi Aiken – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Aiken, Southwestern Community College
• Kathleen Alland – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Gregory Alland, Southwestern Community College
• Whitley Barrett – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Jim Barrett, Southwestern Community College
• Jacob Bingham – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Mike Bingham, Southwestern Community College
• Heather Brendle – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Ernie Brendle, Southwestern Community College
• Ben Carrion – Son of Mr. & Mrs. William Carrion, Appalachian State University
• Brandy Conley – Daughter of Ms. Tonda Holbrook, Southwestern Community College
• Rachael Cook – Daughter of Ms. Sally Cook, Southwestern Community College
• Shannon Crisp – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Jim Crisp, Southwestern Community College
• Haley Dalton – Daughter of Mr. Dennis Dalton, Southwestern Community College
• Courtney Dills – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Dills, Southwestern Community College
• Rebecca Dills – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Allen Dills, Southwestern Community College
• Levi Estes – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Milton Estes, Southwestern Community College
• Devon Hickle – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Scott Hickle, Southwestern Community College
• Victoria House – Daughter of Ms. Bridgette House, Southwestern Community College
• Matthew Impagliatelli – Son of Mr. & Mrs. John Impagliatelli, Southwestern Community College
• Suzanne Jamison – Daughter of Mrs. Shelly Clark, Southwestern Community College
• Chelsie Jenkins – Daughter of Ms. Staci Moore, Southwestern Community College
• Nicole Jennings – Daughter of Ms. Donna Dills, Southwestern Community College
• Beth Kimsey – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Bill Kimsey, Southwestern Community College
• Sean King – Son of Ms. Janice King, Southwestern Community College
• Alayna Ledford – Daughter of Mr. Olin Ledford, Southwestern Community College
• Brittani McWilliams – Daughter of Mrs. Alice McCall, Southwestern Community College
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill
• Ben Rodriguez – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Frank Rodriguez, Southwestern Community College
• Taylor Rogers – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Rogers, Southwestern Community College
• Megan Ward – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Jim Ward, Southwestern Community College
• Emily White – Daughter of Mrs. Gina Gribble, Southwestern Community College
• Jennifer Williams – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Michael Williams, Southwestern Community College
• Jordan Zemmin – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Mark Zemmin, Appalachian State University

NC Head Start Association Scholarship
• Mary Parrish – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Les Parrish

NC Nurse Scholars Program
• Anna Bishop – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Maurice Bishop

NC State University – General Hugh Shelton National Leadership Scholarship
• Kaitlyn Sutton – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Sutton, NC State University

NC Teaching Fellows Program
• Maci LeQuire – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Jim LeQuire

Prospective Student Scholarship Loan
• Emily White – Daughter of Mrs. Gina Gribble, Southwestern Community College

Rotary Club of Franklin Scholarship
• Martin Lenski – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Lenski, NC State University
• Erich Baker – Son of Ms. Jean Baker, Davidson College
• Hayley Oosthuysen – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Phillip Oosthuysen, UNC Greensboro
• Mary Parrish – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Les Parrish, Art Institute of Maryland
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill

Sam W. Mendenhall Memorial Scholarship
• Justin McClure – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Richard McClure, Haywood Community College
• Kaitlyn Sutton – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Sutton, NC State University

Slagle Memorial Building Scholarship
• Ben Carrion – Son of Mr. & Mrs. William Carrion, Appalachian State University

State Employee’s Credit Union “People Helping People” Scholarship
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill

Two Gails Scholarship
• Elizabeth Tippett – Daughter of Mrs. Sharon Tippett, Gardner Webb University

United Community Bank Scholarship
• Elizabeth Tippett – Daughter of Mrs. Sharon Tippett, Gardner Webb University

University of Georgia – The Charter Scholarship
• Jeffrey Simpson – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Simpson, University of Georgia

University of NC at Chapel Hill – The James and Emily Huckabee Advantage Scholarship
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill

Wayne Proffitt Memorial Scholarship
• Justin McClure – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Richard McClure, Haywood Community College
• Emily White – Daughter of Mrs. Gina Gribble, Southwestern Community College

WNC Community Foundation Clyde and Mildred Wright Endowment Fund
• Erich Baker – Son of Ms. Jean Baker, Davidson College

WNC Community Foundation Gene & Lee Meyer Scholarship
• Jennifer Richter – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. James Richter, UNC Chapel Hill

William V. Mason Masonic Scholarship
• Martin Lenski – Son of Mr. & Mrs. Bob Lenski, NC State University
• Mary Parrish – Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Les Parrish, Art Institute of Maryland





Share

Holiday Notices:


The Macon County News
holiday deadlines for
classifieds, display ads
& editorial copy:

– Friday, Dec. 26 for the
Tuesday, Dec. 30 issue

Note: MCN will NOT publish this week!

Macon County News is now on:
Find the Macon County News on Facebook! and Find the Macon County News on twitter!
Facebook   Twitter