HAPPY LABOR DAY! :: Monday, September 1, 2014

- published 8/21 (Larry) old link: http://www1.cfnc.org/applications/NC_Community_College/apply.html?application_id=1527

Click for Franklin, North Carolina Forecast

The weather may of been bad but that did not keep away 50 plus, true runners from competing in Franklin's first night run  Moonlight Moonshine 10K & Half Pint Fun Run on July 6. This event was a benefit for Cowee School and efforts of preserving and reusing the historic school as a community and heritage center. Racers came from not just Macon County and western North Carolina but also from all over the southeast to get their shine on.

The overall winners of Moonlight Moonshine 10K received a free entry to the annual Conquer The Mountain Half Marathon on Nov. 2, a benefit for CareNet of Macon County.

Kids 12 and under were invited to particpate in the Half-Pint Fun Run that began at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday.This year's overall winners of Moonlight Moonshine 10K were Laura Brazaauskas, 26, with a time of 51:03 and Andrew Snow, 28, with 38:05.

Male 15-19
1 Shawn Marcie, 42:31.3

Female 20 to 29
1. Melissa Ward, Franklin, 53:21.0
2. Nichole Hyland, 53:35.0
3. Emily Patterson, Cumming, Ga. 54:27.9
4. Jennifer Fair, 54:40.6
5. Rebecca Ledford, 1:05:31.8
6. Rachel Smith, 1:06:26.8
7. Erica Adams, 1:14:12.2
8. Emily Pacey, Whittier, N.C., 1:15:37.3

Female 30 to 39
1. Brittney Murphy, 55:41.4
2. Stephanie Braswell, Sylva N.C., 1:02:38.1
4. Jennie Winchester, 1:04:24.7
5. Stephanie Morgan, 1:06:24.0
7. Sarah Holmam, 1:10:03.4
8. Diane Leinenbach, 1:13:54.2

Male 30 to 39
1. Michael Henson, 44:01.7
2. Jimbo Ledford, 46:37.2
3. John Pippio, Franklin, N.C., 47:06.7
4. Stewart Cody, 48:47.3
5. Tobey Flores, 57:50.4
6. Jeremy Bailey, Bryson City, N.C., 1:04:54.1

Female 40 to 49
1. Jean Tessneer, 58:17.2
2. Amy Kilgore, Sylva N.C., 1:02:38.6
3. Janet Marcie, Franklin, N.C., 1:03:56.3
4. Debbie Robb, 1:06:23.5
5. Jacki Price, 1:06:52.2

Male 40 to 49
1. William Crochet , 45:45.6
2. Brent Tessneer, 48:44.7
3. Brian Teske, 51:57.5
4. Jon Miniat, 1:00:04.3
5. Dan Tiller, 1:03:18.5

Female 50 to 59
1. Sherry Roane, Asheville, N.C., 1:00:24.1
2. Donna McDanial, 1:13:22.1
3. Cathy Boland, Franklin, N.C., 1:18:42.2

Male 50 to 59
1. Luke Smith, Bogart, 44:35.2
2. Wayne McDanial, 47:54.0
3. Harry Eury, 48:56.0
4. Martin Wadewitz, Franklin, N.C., 53:56.5
5. Russell Bowling, Franklin, N.C., 56:43.3
6. David Smith, Ooltewah, Tenn., 1:06:27.6

Female 60 to 69
1. Elnora Thompson, Cherokee, N.C., 1:12:53.2





Share
published: 10/18/2013
Macon County News is now on:
Find the Macon County News on Facebook! and Find the Macon County News on twitter!
Facebook   Twitter